Call us +61 401 685 370 | FREE SHIPPING for orders over USD75/AUD100 | FREE Returns for 100 DAYS
Currency:

Privacy Policy

We joke around a little and love to have fun with words at smartass undies, but when it comes to your privacy, we take that very seriously.

We manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes various restrictions on sending emails, and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) in relation to EU citizens.

What information do we collect?

We may collect and hold the following personal information:

  • Your name, contact details, address, phone number and email;
  • Your browsing history on our website; and
  • Records of your communications with us.

How do we collect information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, including when you use our social media sites, or our website, or when you call us or email us. However, in some instances we may collect personal information from third parties, for example if we need to perform a credit check. We also use software like cookies to tell us how you use our website. Cookies are tiny digital identifiers that are automatically stored on your computer and help us to personalise our service to you. You can turn them off or delete these at any time in your website browser settings. We need your personal information to provide you with some or all of our products and services.

Why do we collect and hold your information?

We collect and hold your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you regarding your enquiry, or use of our website and products and services;
  • Perform services for you where relevant;
  • Comply with our obligations under the law in terms of record keeping;
  • Provide information relevant to you;
  • Analyse your interaction with our products and services to produce statistical information that we can use to optimise the information, products and services and any advertising we provide to you;
  • Provide information to third parties as authorised or required by law.

When do we disclose information?

We will never sell your personal information, and we do not share your personal information or disclose it to another organisation unless:

  • It is reasonably necessary for one or more of the purposes described above;
  • It is required or authorised by law, or we suspect something unlawful and it is necessary for us to take action;
  • It is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a customer, client, us or the public and it is impracticable to obtain your consent;
  • If you have provided your consent or it is for a purpose expressly permitted under the Act;
  • It is necessary to obtain third party services, such as analytics, data storage or payment service providers.

What if you don’t want your information disclosed?

If you don’t want your information to be disclosed, please contact us at ourass@smartassundies.com. Provided the disclosure is not required by law we will assist.

Storage and security

We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, including against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or modification. We will ensure that organisations to whom disclosure is made are compliant with the Act.

Your rights to access and disclosure

There are some other circumstances where we may withhold your personal information including:

  • Where the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • Where providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  • Where we believe that withholding the personal information is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a customer, client, us or the public; or
  • Where the information relates to negotiations or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us.

Except where we are permitted or required by law to withhold your personal information, you have the right to access it. Please email us at ourass@smartassundies.com to access, correct or delete your personal information.

Testimonials

Seriously the most comfy undies I have worn. Love that the packaging is biodegradable and the undies are made from recycled materials. So every morning I get the reminder of ‘KINDNESS’, to ‘NEVER QUIT’ to ‘MEDITATE’, and that ‘HAPPINESS IS A CHOICE’. How great is that, highly recommend every part of smartass undies from the order to arrival and wearing.

Peter,
Adelaide, Australia

Very comfortable undies , easy to wear. A good idea that it feels natural with recyclable material.

Michel,
Selestat France

I love that these smartass undies are super soft and comfortable! They fit snug on my body and I can’t believe that they are made out of recycled plastic bottles! I am all about being eco-conscious as possible and I love the fact that this company is eco-friendly on all levels! Plus, the motivational messages are hilarious and keeps me uplifted when I’m wearing or not wearing and just seeing it in my drawers!

Shoji,
Los Angeles, California United States of America

I like the smartass undies because they are comfortable to wear with a good fit.
And especially the message behind about a smile, that cost nothing butt brings much reward.

Iben,
Copenhagen, Denmark

The motivational messages on my undies are always helpful and uplifting especially on the busiest and stressful times of the day.

Will,
Darwin, Australia

Love my smartass undies!! love them so much because the material is breathable and so comfortable that i had to check to see if i still had them on. i am going to buy more asap!!

Merrilyn,
Darwin, Australia

Awesome jocks! Love the vision, design, the feel, and the fact they are made with renewables.

Marcus,
South Golden Beach, Australia

A great pair of comfortable underwear that fit and wear well. They dry super fast after washing so great for hiking and camping. The procrastination quote keeps me getting shit done on a daily basis and a smile on my dial. They make a great gift idea.

Corey,
Keerrong, Australia

Comfy underwear with attitude! Who would have thought you could turn to your underwear for inspiration and motivation. Well that is exactly what you get when you put on your smartass undies. A quirky reminder that the power of positivity is fundamental to your health and well-being.

Matthew,
Byron Bay, Australia

Hi, I received my smartness undies, a pair of stylish, comfortable black underpants, with a fun message on my backside, printed in white so it stands out. Pity it can’t be seen when I am wearing pant over the top.

Bill,
Rockhampton, Australia

Keep in touch

We trust you’ll enjoy wearing our smartass undies. We love to hear how the messages people choose have an impact on their day. Share your story, and or post a pic, let's motivate the world to act and be a little smarter every day.

If you're interested in spreading the word and joining our smartass tribe, click on in and join our affiliate program, get paid to support positive mindset and our asses sustainability mission.
Enter Email: